Privacy Policy

1. About this Privacy Policy
1.1 This privacy policy applies when you visit or use our website and other services, that refer or link to this privacy policy (each, a “Service”). This privacy policy may be supplemented by additional privacy statements, terms, or notices provided to you.
1.2 Canvasations NPC (“Canvasations”) that owns or administers the Service, as identified therein, is a responsible party as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

2. Information under our control
2.1 Your personal information: To allow you to make use of the Service, we have the following information about you, which information was provided to us by you:

2.1.1 Contact details, such as your name, email address, postal address, and phone number.
2.1.2 Comments, feedback, and other information you provide to us, including search query data and questions or information you send to customer support.

2.2 Data from Service use, Including Cookies: The Service may automatically collect information about how you and your device interact with the Service, including:

2.2.1 Computer, device, and connection information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other software installed on your device, mobile platform and unique device identifier and other technical identifiers, error reports, and performance data.

2.2.2 Usage data, such as the features you used, the settings you selected, your URL clickstream data, including date and time stamp and referring and exit pages, search terms you used, and pages you visited or searched for on the Service.

We collect this data through our servers and the use of cookies and other technologies. Cookies are small text files that can be read by a web server in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. We may use cookies and other technologies to store your preferences and settings, help you with signing in, provide targeted ads and analyse site operations. You can control cookies through your browser’s settings and other tools. However, if you block certain cookies, you may not be able to register, login, or access certain parts or make full use of the Service.

3. How we use your information
Depending on how you interact with us and the Service, we use your personal information to:

3.1 Process and fulfill a request, order, download, subscription, or other transaction.
3.2 Enhance and improve the Service and our other products, events, and services and develop new products, services, and benefits.
3.3 Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments, and concerns.
3.4 Notify you about changes, updates, and other announcements related to the Service and our other products and services.
3.5 Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

4. Sharing of your information
4.1 We will disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to:
4.1.1 meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or other legal obligation;
4.1.2 detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud, or technical issues; and/or
4.1.3 protect the rights, property, or safety of Canvasations, our users, employees, or others.

5. Grounds for Processing
When we collect or otherwise process any personal information, we do so:
5.1 where necessary to provide the Service or fulfill a transaction;
5.2 where necessary for our compliance with applicable law or other legal obligation;
5.3 where necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest;
5.4 where applicable, with your consent; and/or
5.5 where necessary to operate our business, protect the security of our systems, clients and users, detect or prevent fraud, or fulfill our other legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy rights.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and where we rely on legitimate interests, you may have the right to object to our processing.

6. Data Retention
We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Service and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements.

7. Locations of Processing
Your personal information may be stored and processed in your region or another country where Canvasations and its service providers maintain servers and facilities. We take steps, including through written agreement, intended to ensure that the information continues to be protected wherever it is in a manner consistent with the standards of protection required under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

8. Data Security
We implement technical and organisational measures to seek to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the integrity, confidentiality, and availability of personal information.

9. Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 or target the Service to children under 13.

10. Your communications preferences
You can customise and manage your communications preferences and other settings when you register with the Service, by updating your account features and preferences, by using the “opt-out” mechanisms such as “unsubscribe” or other means provided within the communications that you receive, or by contacting us. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.

11. Accessing and updating your information
11.1 Your rights: You have the right, to request free of charge:
11.1.1 access to your personal information;
11.1.2 rectification or erasure of your personal information;
11.1.3 restriction of our processing of your personal information, or to object to our processing; and
11.1.4 portability of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please submit your request in writing us. We will respond to your request as is required in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to verify your identity.

12. Changes
We will update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice through the Service or by other means.